Details

Model Mayhem #:
251467
Last Activity:
Jul 14, 2024
Experience:
Very Experienced
Compensation:
Depends on Assignment
Joined:
Oct 29, 2006
Genres:
n/a

Lists (1)

pix i like

6 Photos
See Less

About Me

Note: I am getting a lot of friend requests from those that do edits, please do not send a friend request, I do all my own edits.

I am retired and working on my projects and doing a few fun shoots, if you have a concept you want to try, I will be down to probably help you out for no charge.
My rates for most things will be greatly reduced or we can work something out to everyone's satisfaction. I am fun to work with.
I am a published print photographer and author, originally from the Detroit, Michigan area. Photography for me has been a lifelong interest. Other interests are amateur radio, and growing and exhibiting roses, where I have been an accredited show judge for the American Rose Society for 27 years. I have written articles and given numerous talks on how to photograph roses, and have instructed other judges in how to judge photographs.
I was a member in good standing with PPA for many years, no reason to keep with them in retirement.
I can be found on Instagram, and I will start to post photos on another site, and if your interested, send me a note via here or on IG, or at pjcolombo1@gmail .com. I will get back with you.



ig: Colombo_Photography







WEBSITE:
The website, is for clients and models to view and select and buy prints.

Professional memberships:
Professional Photographers of America. (gave up on this one after I closed my studio)
Kelby1 (NAPP) 10+ yrs.

Other affiliations:
American Rose Society, 33 yr. member, National Rose Show Judge past 27 yrs.
Amateur Radio Relay League, long time member 40 yrs.
Greater Atlanta Rose Society member since 2012.




A bit about my personal life:
Retired from the City of Harper Woods in April, 2013 (28 Yrs. of service)
Married since 1992.
One 26 Yr. old son.


I have given talks about growing and photographing roses. One of our other hobbies is exhibiting roses. I have also been National Chairman of the Photo contest for The American Rose Society. I along with my committee made many improvements to the contest which at one time was just a slide only contest, we brought it up to the digital world.



Thanks for reading, if you want to get a hold of me outside of the email client on MM..
[email protected]
313.205.3420 cell/text

https://pauljcolombo.zenfolio.com/
www.flickr.com/photos/22258469@N02/
Here is my flickr account, for some different photos.



Thanks..

Paul..

Verified Credits (21)

Worked with Paul Colombo? Share your experience and become verified!
Add Credits

"Paul is such a talented photographer and very professional. I had a blast working with him. I love the creativity, passion, and vision he uses to create beautiful photos." Read less

... Read more

"He is so professionally but also so outgoing and funny to work with. I love how we jammed to rock and roll while taking photos last time. I can't wait to work with him again!!" Read less

... Read more

"Paul was a joy to work with! He was a charming, respectful, and hilarious character- he was the bomb!! He took exquisite care of me, providing a glamorous dressing room, wardrobe, and props. He's a creative guy who's put a lot of effort into his studio sets; he blew me away with his variety in backdrops. I will definitely be seeing this guy again!!!!! Book him for all your headshot needs. " Read less

... Read more

"Paul is simply amazing! This was my first time working with him and it was spectacular. He is very professional, and a photography genius. I model for Suicide girls and he had never done a shoot like that before. So to be the first I was ecstatic. He nailed it. I'm about to submit the set for the site and can't wait for it to be accepted. I know it will be, because it is that great! I can't to work with him again." Read less

... Read more

"GREAT phtotgrapher and a AWESOME time. Looking foward to workng with you again." Read less

... Read more

Credit Notes

Won a third place award in the 2014 American Rose Society Photo Contest.
Set Photographer and production stills for Horror Hotel, The Web Series. Nov. 22, 2014.
March/April 2014 issue of the American Rose Magazine, a few photos, and an bit on how to photograph roses
August 2013 Jeep Girl Photo winner.
May/June 2010 American Rose Magazine Cover Shot
also pages 42 and 43.
Other photos used in the American Rose Magazine and numerous newsletters, I don't recall the issues.

I have had the pleasure of working with the following, I encourage you to contact any of them for a reference. Updated as of Jan. 2017, probably a few missing.

Kimberly Jay
Brenna Lynn MM 4074902
BV Modeling MM 3095543
Destanee B MM3620815
Madyson Jade MM3801831
Ayesha Shakir MM28855647
Aissau MM3596317
Tiffany Alexis MM3399252
Visuals Archive MM3682145 Photographer
Ms. Pompous MM2443873
Team Kendra MM2939333 **
Paige Purcell MM2777784
Shana Melton
Chandler Charm MM3419787
Krissy Notes MM2247638 ****
Desiree Ella MM3499451
Bobby Williams Photographer
Robert Rainbow Photographer
Seneca Way MM3421525
A. Leigh MM1439952 ***
Melinda Adams MM3308363
alafrance25 MM3414573
Samsational Photos MM2801300 Photographer
ANA Model MM3375592 *****
Inguanzo Delia MM3385266
pwb74 MM3332498*
Art Thryce MM2722201**
PrincessMimi MM3382433 *
Yasmine Diouff MM3245981
ArielleDoll MM3292663
Sarah Ashley Allen MM177120
Raven Desdemona MM2918282
Chantel Nelson MM1628570*
IbelongtoMike MM3296860 ***
ManicDelight MM3256852 **
Starlyte Ryder MM2603953 ***
MZ KATEYEZ MM1222897
Ribbon Candy Kitten MM3095543 My first GA Model.
http://ribbon-candy-kitten.deviantart.com/gallery/45857365
(The above link will take you to about 20 photos from our session.)
And a few other GA ladies who are not on MM...thanks to one and all!!

Michigan sessions.
Rayven Nevermoore MM2916069 * Not active
Stephanie Panda MM3048478 Not active
Carina MM2962389 No longer on MM
Felicia MM2822735 Not active
Leibreanna MM2936410
Sarah MM1653855. **** Not active

And others not on MM such as Michigan Jeep Build (Facebook Jeep Girl) Krista

Thank you ladies....you have no idea how much I appreciated your help!! Especially Sarah.